Program

The symposium will take place at several locations around campus - see the campus map for an illustration of the locations.

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 (Day 0)

Time Description
Location:
Schurman Market Square (foyer), Don and Marion McDougall Hall
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Registration
6:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Opening Plenary Session - Understanding the Context of Labour Mobility in Atlantic Canada Who is here? What work has been done before? What are our stories? Session will conclude with a Welcome Reception including hot & cold hors d'oeuvres.

Wednesday, May 16 (Day 1)

Time Description
Location:
School of Sustainable Design Engineering Building, SDU Engineering Class of 1954 Lecture Hall (128)
8:00 a.m - 9:00 a.m.
Additional Registration
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Introduction & Welcome (Nora Spinks, Christina Murray and Barb Neis)
A) Historical and Wider Context
9:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Sharon Roseman
"Fathers and Sons: Studying Work Mobilities Over the Life Course"
Katie Mazer
“‘There’s something kind of hush-hush about it all’: The normalization of working away”
Tracy Friedel, Carmen Wells, Danielle Lorenz and Alison Taylor
“McMurray Metis: Impacts of mobility for Metis families, 1930s to 1970s”
Michael Haan and Phyllis Rippey
“Exploring the Gendered Dimensions of Extreme Commuting”
Lachlan Barber and Barb Neis
“Mobility as a family strategy on the Burin Peninsula: Findings from the construction component of On the Move”
J. Adam Perry
"No white picket fences: Migrant families’ transitions to permanence and non-consentual separation in Canada"
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
BREAK
B) Family
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p .m.
Julie Gosselin and Ashley Balsom
“Mothers’ experience with mobile work and family planning in NL”
Pam Moores, Holly LeDrew, Trudy Read and Moira O’Regan-Hogan
“He’s Here and He’s Gone”
Bernadine Mullin-Splude
"The Emotional Cycle of Deployment"
Nicole Snow
“Mental Health of Migrant Workers and Their Families – A Narrative Inquiry”
Dianne Looker
“Youth, families and mobility: Exploring Family Impacts and Evolution”
Laura Tejada
“Intergenerational Patterns in Long-Distance Relationships”
12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
LUNCH
Family cont’d
1:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Steven High
“Employment Mobility and Family Fixity in Three Gentrifying Neighbourhoods of Montreal”
Paola Soto and Eliza MacLauchlan
“The transnational parenting experience of Mexican and Filipino women that live in Prince Edward Island under the Temporary Foreign Worker program"
Jill Bucklaschuk
“Reunification after separation: How families cope with temporary migration and navigate permanent settlement in Manitoba”
Panelists:
Melissa Ralph, Kevin Ryan, Marie Antoinette Pangan, Don Avery, and Julie Bouchard.
Panel Discussion and Delegate Dialogue:
Family
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Break
C) Work
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Sara Dorow and Sandrine Jean
“Work Rotations and ‘Camp Time’: Effects on Mobile Workers and Their Families”
Natasha Hanson
“How working within the trucking industry impacts the family life and well-being of truck drivers on PEI”
Elise Thorburn and Kara Arnold
“Working On the Move – Human Resource and Union Perspectives on Mobility and Labour”
Lois A. Jackson
“The work-related geographic mobility of harm reduction service providers: An exploration of key influences on mobility within urban and rural places”
Delphine Nakache and Leonor Cedillo
“Work-Family Balance among Temporary Foreign Workers”
4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Summary and closing remarks for Day 1 (Nora Spinks and Barb Neis)
6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Dinner
McMillan Hall (courtyard), W.A. Murphy Student Centre

Thursday May 17 (Day 2)

Time Description
Location:
School of Sustainable Design Engineering Building, SDU Engineering Class of 1954 Lecture Hall (128)
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
What we heard/what we missed from day 1
C) Work cont’d
9:15 a.m. -10:15 a.m.
Panelists:
Brian Oulton (PEI Trucking Sector Council), Ian Fong (Person with Lived Experience), Alexia Newson (Storekeeper/Clerk in the Canadian Coast Guard) and Holly Rye (Community Integration and Spousal Employment Supervisor, Military Family Resource Center)
Panel Discussion and Delegate Dialogue:
Life at Work
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
BREAK
D ) Communities
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Doug Lionais and Christina Murray
“Understanding Professional Perceptions of Labor Mobility and its impact on Families and Communities”
Michelle Porter
“Children, Work, and Mobility: Childhood and the Decision to Work in Rural NL”
Dana Howse
“Work Injury and return to work in the context of work mobility: Implications for Families”
Delphine Nakache
“Temporary foreign workers and the right to family accompaniment: A case for family rights in Canada”
Panelists: Rosalie Blanchard (PEI Association for Newcomers to Canada, PEIANC), Paola Soto (Cooper Institute), Bernie Mullin-Splude (Family Military Resource Centers),
Jessica Dorgan-Trail (Executive Director of Kids West Family Resource Centre), Jennifer Cheeks (Women in Resource Development Corporation, NL),
Panel Discussion and Delegate Dialogue:
Responding the Needs of Mobile Families: A Discussion on Community Service and Supports
12:15p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
LUNCH
E ) Next steps
1:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Natasha DeCoste ( Military Family Resource Center), other panelists TBA
Panel Discussion and Delegate Dialogue:
Next steps Home, work and community
Dialogue (small group discussions)
Feedback
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Closing

Hello